Home | Office of the Speaker | Members' Info | Who's Who
   Home          Gallery
"Manipur Legislative Assembly-- Representing the voice of the people for over three decades..."
    BACK THE GOVERNOR
BRIEF BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCH OF HIS EXCELLENCY THE GOVERNOR OF MANIPUR

   PERSONAL PARTICULARS :

   Name:Gurbachan Jagat
   DOB: July 1st, 1942
   Educational Qualifications: M.A. (English Literature), 1964, Punjab University, Chandigarh
   CAREER PROFILE: IPS (Retd) - Batch of 1966, Punjab. 

   Union Public Service Commission:
                                                         * Chairman - April 2006 to June 2007 
                                                         * Member - August 2002 to March 2006
   Border Security Force:* Director General - December 2000 to June 2002
                                         The BSF made strides not only operationally, but also technically & administratively. Whereas on one hand, the                                          Jammmu border was fenced successfully, on the other, a pro-active effort was launched to reach out to the                                          populace in border areas with civic action programmes, particularly in J&K.
   Jammu & Kashmir Police:        * Director General - February 1997 to December 2000


           Was chosen by the GOI and J&K Government to lead and revamp a police force, which at one time had revolted and on whose       loyalties people raised question marks. The force was not only rebuilt, but motivation levels reached such heights that it became the       vanguard in the    fight against terrorism.
          The fight against terror was taken to the people with boys from the most inaccessible regions being recruited, personally on       the spot, bringing them into the mainstream and changing their perceptions towards the Nation. Village Defence Committees were       introduced  to bring  about changes in attitudes at the grass root level.
           A completely new hallmark was achieved in building up coordination amongst various arms of the Government including the Army,       Central Police Organisations, Intelligence Agencies and the State Police/Administration, thus creating a synchronized effort in the fight       against terrorism in the larger interests of the Nation. The force was completely modernized, re-equipped and its size almost doubled from       36,000 to 60,000.

   Punjab Police:                              
                         *
Heading the intelligence/security apparatus as DIG (1982-1990), coordinated the fight against the                              insurgency in recognition of efforts during the pre and post Operation Blue Star years, was conferred with the rare honour                           of a Padma Shri in 1987.
                                                          
                          * Tasked with the conceptualizing and setting up of the Housing Corporation as MD (1990-1995), created a secure                           environment for the police. For the first time schools were set up for the children of Police personnel. During these years,                           he was also in charge of liaison with various agencies involved in the fight against militancy as well as Operation Night                           Dominance in the border districts of the State.

                         * As ADG Administration, he was able to help towards reorienting priorities of the Punjab Police back to peacetime policing in                          the post-militancy scenario.

   Awards:        * Padma Shri - 1987
                        * President's Police Medal for Distinguished Service - 1992
                        * Indian Police Medal for Meritorious Service - 1982
                        * J&K Government "The Police Officer of the Year' - 2001
                        * Pachchimi Star, Sangram Medal, Special Duty Medal (Punjab and J&K), Aantrik Seva Suraksha Medal, Operation Rashshak &
                        Operation Vijay Medals.

   Scholastic Background:               * M.A. (English Literature): 1964, Punjab University, Chandigarh.

   Personal Profile:                         * A prolific thinker and reader who dabbles in writing. Coming from
                                                         a rural background has the interests of the rural areas close to his
                                                         heart.



SHRI GURBACHAN JAGAT

FORMER GOVERNORS

   Dr. Shivinder Singh Sidhu 06.08.2006 - 22.07.2008  
   Shri Arvind Dave 12.06.2003 - 02.08.2004  
   Shri Ved Prakash Marwah 02.12.1999 – 11.06.2003  
   Shri O.N. Shrivastava 09.11.1996 – 01.12.1999  
   Lt. Gen. V.K. Nayar, PVSM, 
   S.M. (Retd.)
31.08.1993 – 22.12.1994  
   Shri K.V. Raghunath Reddy 20.03.1993 – 30.08.1993  
   Shri Chintamani Panigrahi 10.07.1989 – 19.03.1993  
   Gen. K.V. Krishna Rao (Retd.) 12.06.1984 – 07.07.1989  
   S.M.H. Burney, I.A.S. 12.08.1981 - 11.06.1984  
   L.P. Singh, I.C.S. 21.09.1973– 11.08.1981  
   Shri B.K. Nehru, I.C.S. 21.01.1972 – 20.09.1973  
LT. GOVERNORS
   Shri D.R. Kohli, I.C.S Jan. 1970 – 20.01.1972  
   Shri Baleswar Prasad, I.A.S Dec. 1969 – Jan. 1970  
CHIEF COMMISSIONERS
   Shri Baleswar Prasad, I.A.S. 23.11.1963 – Dec. 1969  
   Shri J.M. Raina, I.A.S. 26.04.1958 – 22.11.1963  
   Shri P.C. Mathew, I.C.S.  03.01.1955 – 25.04.1958  
   Shri Rameshwar Prasad    Bharagava, I.C.S. 22.09.1952 – 02.01.1955  
   Shri E.P. Moon Jan. Jan 1951 – 21.09.1952  
   Shri Himat Singh 18.10.1949 – Dec. 1950  
   Maj General Rawal Amar Singh 15.10.1949 – 17.10.1949  
 
DEWANS
   Maj. General Rawal Amor    Singh.                   – 14.10.1949  
   Shri Debeswar Sharma                   -  
 
Source: Governor's Secretariat.
Disclaimer: Website designed, developed & hosted by NIC. Contents provided by Manipur Legislative Assembly.