SECRETARY  
Smt. Y. Indira Devi
Brief biographical sketch :
   Date of Birth : 01.03.1954
   Marital Status :  Married.
   No. of Children : One son and three daughters.
   Educational Qualification B.A., LLB (Lucknow University).
   Career:  Advocate before joining service.

Assumed office as Secretary-in-charge w.e.f.  2.3.2010.

i) Trained in India Parliament & Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs, Govt. of India in the arena of Parliamentary Practice and Procedure.
ii) Awarded Parliamentary Fellowship by the Institute of Constitutional &  Parliamentary Studies, New Delhi.
iii) Diploma in Constitutional Law.
iv) Diploma in Parliamentary Institutions & Procedure.
v) Won Championship of Table Tennis in Lucknow University for 3 consecutive years.

   Interests:  Playing Table Tennis.
  Travel Abroad Thailand.  

IMPORTANT EVENTS ATTENDED 

National

  •  

Regional


  •  
 
FORMER SECRETARIES
Sl.      Name of Secretaries Period  Remarks
1 T.Kalachand Singh 
5.7.1963 to 19.2.1968
 
2 S.Gourahari Singh 
20.2.1968 to 31.3.1969 
 
3 A.Halim Choudhuri 
1.4.1969 to 3.4.1974
 
4 E.Kunjeshwor Singh
4.4.1974 to 10.3.1975
 
5 M.Gojendro Singh
11.3.1975 to 31.7.1980
 
6 R.K.Modhusana Singh
1.8.1980 to 12.11.1981 
 
7 L.Ibochouba Singh, Jt. Secretary
13.11.1981 to 1.2.1983
Secretary in-charge
8 R.K.Birendra Singh, IAS
2.2.1983 to 31.8.1988 
 
9 I.Manilal Singh
1.9.1988 to 2.3.1992
 
10 N.Hera Singh,Secretary (Tech.)
1.9.1992 to 28.2.1997 
 
11 N.Raghumani Singh,Secretary (Admn.)  
13.9.1995 to 31.3.1997
 
12 Th.Babu Singh,Dy. Secretary.
2.4.1997 to 13.7.1997
Secretary in-charge
13 I.S.Laishram, IAS
14.8.1997 to 9.11.1999 
 
14 T.Joute, Jt. Secretary 
10.11.1999 to 23.11.2000 
Secretary in-charge
15 Th.Chourajit Singh
 
24.11.2002  to 3.3.2003

3.3.2003 to 28.2.2006

Secretary in-charge

Secretary

16 T Joute
1-3-2006 to 31-8-2008
Secretary
17 Thangjam Megharaj Singh

1-9-2008 to 28-2-2010

Secretary in-charge
 
 
Disclaimer: Website designed, developed & hosted by NIC. Contents provided by Manipur Legislative Assembly.